Gene Romero's
WEST
COAST
FLAT TRACK SERIES
Sepember
9, 2000
The
Ventura
County Fairgrounds
Seaside
Park
Ventura,
CA
West
Coast
Flat Track Series
Ventura
Country Fairgrounds Raceway
Seaside
Park
Ventura,
CA
Round
#8
September 9, 2000
Open
Class
- Heat #1
Open Class - Heat #1
1. 66Z Allon McBee HD
2. 74 Billy Martin WR
3. 1BP Robert Damron WR
4. 7M Brad Spencer HON
5. 18G D.W. Sanchez RTX
6. 71 Steve Fortune HON
7. 82E Travis Petton RTX
Open
Class
- Heat #2
Open Class - Heat #2
1. 1V Jeff Johnson TRI
2. 16E John Dupree RTX
3. 42A Paul Herman TRI
4. 42E A.J. Herrera TRI
5. 50 Trapper McDaniel WR
6. 44E Wayne Warrington HON
7. 8J Jim Wichert TRI
Open
Class
- Heat #3
Open Class - Heat #3
1. 5Y Randy Bereman RTX
2. 97Y Danny Ritchie YAM
3. 31R Matt Proto WR
4. 39 Joe Steffen HON
5. 86M Joe Carrera YAM
6. 112 Robbie Lee HON
7. 28S Steve Ferguson TRI
8. 85W Joe Hoogerhyde HON
Open
Class
- Heat #4
Open Class - Heat #4
1. 25Z Dan Hart CCM
2. 32H James Lewis RTX
3. 79 Jeremy Chisum YAM
4. 52R Jim Kesler WR
5. 54 Elliott Iverson WR
6. 88 Jim Rosa HD
7. 24 Byron Kukla TRI
8. 28 Robert Cunnington HON
Open
Vintage
Class- Heat #1
Open Vintage Class - Heat #1
1. 1 Jeff Johnson TRI
2. 97 Mearl Barnett YAM
3. 28B Gary Ritchie YAM
4. 44E Wayne Warrington TRI
5. 45E John Lundgren TRI
6. 8J Jim Wichert TRI
7. 19X Guy Duckett HON
8. 28 Robert Cunnington YAM
9. 88 Jim Rosa NOR
Open
Vintage
Class- Heat #2
Open Vintage Class- Heat #2
1. 7M Brad Spencer YAM
2. 63Y Ken Thiebaud TRI
3. 35 Jeff S. Johnson TRI
4. 86E Bob Cobb YAM
5. 191M David Nance YAM
6. 62E Matt Campbell TRI
7. 28S Steve Ferguson TRI
8. 50X Merlin Stoner TRI
9. 27W Bob Waller TRI
Open
Vintage
Class- Heat #3
Open Vintage Class- Heat #3
1. 86M Joe Carrera YAM
2. 6J Joe Steffen YAM
3. 23D Clyde Dennen NORT
4. 74R Gary White HD
5. 43H Tony Herrera TRI
6. 63H Richard Held YAM
7. 66B Billy Kiriakidis YAM
8. 53R Ron Moreno TRI
Novice
250
Mod. Prod. Class - Heat #1
Novice 250 Mod. Prod. Class - Heat #1
1. 158 Jason Chisum KAW
2. 99 Scott Watkins HON
3. 21 Rich Taylor SUZ
4. 73S Bradley Spencer Jr. HON
5. 66B Bill Kiriakidis HON
6. 3 Dennis Voll YAM
Novice
250
Mod. Prod. Class - Heat #1
Novice Class – Heat #2
1. 69 Dave Alexander HON
2. 28 Stuart Stratton KAW
3. 34 Dusty Nabor HON
4. 37 Corey Neuer YAM
5. 537 Brad Schultz KAW
Open
Vintage
Class – Dash
Open Vintage Class – Dash
1. 1 Jeff Johnson TRI
2. 63Y Ken Thiebaud TRI
3. 23D Clyde Dennen NOR
4. 6J Joe Steffen YAM
Open
Class
– Dash
Open Class – Dash
1. 97Y Danny Ritchie YAM
2. 25Z Dan Hart CCM
3. 5Y Randy Bereman RTX
4. 42E A.J. Herrera TRI
5. 74 Billy Martin WR
6. 28 Robert Cunnington HON
Open
Class
- Semi #1
Open Class - Semi #1
1. 97Y Danny Ritchie YAM
2. 7M Brad Spencer HON
3. 79 Jeremy Chisum YAM
4. 42A Paul Herman TRI
5. 86M Joe Carrera YAM
6. 88 Jim Rosa HD
7. 44E Wayne Warrington HON
8. 82E Travis Petton RTX
Open
Class
- Semi #2
Open Class - Semi #2
1. 1BP Robert Damron WR
2. 31R Matt Proto WR
3. 16E John Dupree RTX
4. 52R Jim Kesler WR
5. 71 Steve Fortune HON
6. 24 Byron Kukla TRI
7. 50 Trapper McDaniel WR
8. 112 Robbie Lee HON
Open
Class
- Semi #3
Open Class - Semi #3
1. 74 Billy Martin WR
2. 32H James Lewis RTX
3. 39 Joe Steffen HON
4. 54 Elliott Iverson WR
5. 18G D.W. Sanchez RTX
6. 8J Jim Wichert TRI
7. 28S Steve Ferguson TRI
8. 42E A.J. Herrera TRI
Open
Vintage
Class - B Main
Open Vintage Class - B Main
1. 63H Richard Held YAM
2. 45E John Lundgren TRI
3. 43H Tony Herrera TRI
4. 191M David Nance YAM
5. 62E Matt Campbell TRI
6. 8J Jim Wichert TRI
7. 19X Guy Duckett HON
8. 66B Billy Kiriakidis YAM
9. 28S Steve Ferguson TRI
10. 50X Merlin Stoner TRI
11. 27W Bob Waller TRI
12. 53R Ron Moreno TRI
Open
Class - B Main
Open Class – B Main
1. 42A Paul Herman TRI
2. 16E John Dupree RTX
3. 86M Joe Carrera YAM
4. 39 Joe Steffen HON
5. 52R Jim Kesler WR
6. 88 Jim Rosa HD
7. 18G D.W. Sanchez RTX
8. 71 Steve Fortune HON
9. 54 Elliott Iverson WR
10. 24 Byron Kukla TRI
11. 44E Wayne Warrington HON
12. 8J Jim Wichert TRI
Novice
250
Mod. Prod Class - A Main
Novice 250 Mod. Prod Class - A Main
1. 158 Jason Chisum KAW
2. 99 Scott Watkins HON
3. 21 Rich Taylor SUZ
4. 73S Bradley Spencer Jr. HON
5. 28 Stuart Stratton KAW
6. 69 Dave Alexander HON
7. 66B Bill Kiriakidis HON
8. 37 Corey Neuer YAM
9. 537 Brad Schultz KAW
10. 34 Dusty Nabor HON
11. 3 Dennis Voll YAM
Open
Vintage
Class - A Main
Open Vintage Class - A Main
1. 7M Brad Spencer YAM
2. 1 Jeff Johnson TRI
3. 63Y Ken Thiebaud TRI
4. 97 Mearl Barnett YAM
5. 86M Joe Carrera YAM
6. 6J Joe Steffen YAM
7. 35 Jeff S. Johnson YAM
8. 28B Gary Ritchie YAM
9. 45E John Lundgren TRI
10. 86E Bob Cobb YAM
11. 74R Gary White HD
12. 63H Richard Held YAM
13. 23D Clyde Dennen NOR
14. 44E Wayne Warrington TRI
15. 43H Tony Herrera TRI
Open
Class
- A Main
Open Class - A Main
1. 25Z Dan Hart CCM
2. 5Y Randy Bereman RTX
3. 97Y Danny Ritchie YAM
4. 1 Jeff Johnson TRI
5. 1BP Robert Damron WR
6. 31R Matt Proto WR
7. 74 Billy Martin WR
8. 42A Paul Herman TRI
9. 7M Brad Spencer HON
10. 79 Jeremy Chisum YAM
11. 66Z Allon McBee HD
12. 16E John Dupree RTX
13. 32H James Lewis RTX
14. 86M Joe Carrera YAM
15. 39 Joe Steffen HON
West Coast Flat Track Series – Ventura
Raceway,
Ventura, CA 9/9/00
Final Official Point Standings - After Round #8 of
9 rounds
OPEN
CLASS
1. 1 Ronnie
Brown
120 (2/wins)
2. 1BP Robert
Damron
114
3. 74 Billy Martin 82
4. 5Y Randy Bereman 75
5. 58W Beau Brown 69
6. 97Y Danny Ritchie 68
7. 25Z Dan Hart 52
8. 56 Lonnie Pauley 51
(1/win)
9. 56Z Don Hart 46
(1/win/Tie)
50Z Mark Corsetti 46 (2/wins)
11. 22Y Tony Souza 36
12. 83Z Robert Seay 35
13. 1V Jeff Johnson 32
14. 7M Brad Spencer 31
15. 75M Anthony Giammanco 29
16. 28 Robert Cunnington 26
17. 51Z Shawn Raggio 25
18. 20 Johnny Murphree 23 (1/win/Tie)
54 Dana Perri 23 (1/win)
20. 59 Richard Pollock 21
21. 79 Jeremy Chisum 20
22. 49 Rod Spencer 19 (Tie)
37 J.P. Simonsen 19
24. 3 Don Howard 16 (Tie)
38 Steve Mayfield 16
97 Mearl Barnett 16
53Y Steve Johnson 16
70 John Hlebo III 16
42A Paul Herman 16
30. 41Z Billy Luker 15 (Tie)
40Z Danny Casey 15
32. 86M Joe Carrera 14
33. 31R Matt Proto 13
34. 11G Mickey Lane 12 (Tie)
19E Kenny Noyes 12
36. 12H Jeff Goshart 11 (Tie)
13 Rick Hocking 11
38. 26W Kurt Hawk 10 (Tie)
17Z Brandon Carnahan 10
40. 8Z Kevin Bricker
9
(Tie)
22X Roger Thompson 9
15 Casey Yarrow 9
84L Jesse Vankol 9
44. 66Z Allon McBee 8
45. 26V Jerry Hannah 7 (Tie)
1Z Robert McDonnell 7
16E John Dupree 7
48. 33A Ken Netto 6 (Tie)
12H Jeff Gabhart 6
12M Tim Ricketts Jr. 6
98Y Mickey Lane 6
32H James Lewis 6
53. 47 Ryan Anderson 4 (Tie)
39 Joe Steffen 4
OPEN
VINTAGE CLASS
1. 1 Jeff
Johnson
143 (3/wins)*
2. 28 Robert Cunnington
99
(1/win)
3. 7M Brad
Spencer
95 (1/win)
4. 97 Mearl Barnett 91
5. 13 Rick Hocking
82
(2/wins)
6. 35 Jeff S. Johnson 73
7. 28B Gary Ritchie
64
8. 86M Joe Carrera
57
(1/win)
9. 32Y Mike Gonzales 47
10. 86E Bob Cobb 42
11. 33 Keith Bradford 37
12. 23D Clyde Dennen 35
13. 55 Tom Horton 34
14. 44E Wayne Warrington 30
15. 12E James Steet 29
16. 191M David Nance 28 (Tie)
6J Joe
Steffen 28
18. 59Y Rick Reed 27
19. 63Y Ken Thiebaud 20
20. 54 Dana Perri 19
21. 45 John Lundgren 17
22. 74R Gary White 16
23. 24G Mark Gibson 15
(Tie)
32A Greg
Wilburn
15
68E Paul
Herman
15
71L Bill Flett 15
27. 1X Steven Hall 14
28. 32 Jimmy Rader 13
29. 12 Ed Mulder 12 (Tie)
19 Dave Johnson 12
173A Steven Scott 12
61K Paul Orlandi 12
33. 33G Erik Bland 11 (Tie)
4 John Proto 11
35. 64C Paul Colston 10 (Tie)
91W John Larson 10
2W Al Ludwigsen 10
38. 0D Marty Lewis
8
(Tie)
5 Scott Stearns 8
57 Maury Austin 8
26 Robert Hansen 8
42. 20Y Steve Hensley
7
(Tie)
98E Dennis Pinheiro 7
63H Richard Held 7
45. 21B Jim Gardner
6
(Tie)
76W Mercury Morse 6
32D Jerry Kennedy 6
48. 31C Chris Geilfuss 4
80 Steven Poggi 4
43H Tony Herrera 4
* 1 Jeff Johnson clinches, 2000 Open Vintage Class Championship
NOVICE 250 MOD. PROD. CLASS
1. 3 Scott
Rousseau
128 (2/wins)*
2. 99 Scott
Watkins
91
3. 5
Frankie Eubanks 80
4. 2
Ron Hinton 79 (2/wins)
5. 66B Bill
Kimiakidis 69
6. 158 Jason Chisum
65
(2/wins)
7. 24P Jimmy
Abrams
55 (1/win)
8. 73S Bradley Spencer
34
9. 92G Robert Clark 27
10. 18 Shawn Hoouer
23
(1/win/Tie)
73 Doug Rubiolo 23
12. 34 Joe Brown 22
13. 18 Nick Stedman 20
14. 31 James Lewis 19
15. 5 Kevin
Green
16 (Tie)
74 Evan Morones 16
85 Brad Bannister 16
21 Rich Taylor 16
19. 11 Charlie Powell 15
20. 28 Stuart Stratton
14
21. 33 Henry Hornsveld
13
(Tie)
36 Toby LeNeave 13
69 Dave Alexander 13
24. 86 Duane Franks 12
25. 37 Corey Neuer 11
26. 50 Brad Raymond
10
(Tie)
537 Brad Schultz 10
28. 4 Matt Jmaev
9
(Tie)
176J Mike Dilkey 9
34 Dusty Nabor 9
31. 7 Clint Fournier
8
(Tie)
3 Dennis Voll 8
33. 92 Alfred Lozano 7
34. 154 Matt Miller 6
* 3 Scott Rousseau
clinches,
2000 Novice 250 Modified Production Class Championship
Fast Time, Open Class: 74 Billie Martin WR
Fast Time, Open Vintage Class: 1 Jeff Johnson
TRI
1 point awarded to Fast Time of Time Trials of the
Open
Class and the Open Vintage Class
It's in the water!