SOuthern CALIFornia

FLAT TRACK ASSOCiation

at VICTORVILLE's

WHEEL TO WHEEL Speedway

January 26th, 2003
 

Winter Short Track Series Round #4
 

Bruce Sanford's S.C.F.T.A.
Winter Short Track Series Round #4
1/26/03 Victorville, CA
Article & Photos: By Jamey Blunt

Listen to my story
Of a flat track race
The Victorville Speedway
Was the place
An eight mile oval
With highly banded turns
On this eighty degree day
Man that sun it really burns
(High crash walls-short straight lots of D.G.)
Well little Jimmy Wood
From down Redlands way
Built his reputation
Across the U.S.A.
Jimmy had a win streak
That all the fans adored
While the rest of the Pro's
Should take a room at Betty Ford
(D-Tox that is from all the exhaust and dirt they eat)
Some riders came from far away
For this final race
They strapped on their hot shoe
And lined up in their place
When it all was over
And the day was done
Everyone agreed
Man we had a lot of fun!
(Ya all read on now, ya hear).

Before we highlight some of the days racing action, let me first answer some questions surrounding two riders that went down on this day.  Marshall Jennings, a known figure and fierce competitor fell on the front straight away and was run over not once but twice.  He sustained broken ribs, and punctured lung, and a concussion.  He's out of the hospital and resting comfortably at home in Norwalk, CA.  We all wish him a speedy recovery and know he will return.  Of other note, is tough guy Doug Douglas.  Young Doug fell and hit the crash wall breaking his foot.  But in true (Dick Mann) fashion (and on a BSA) went out for the main event anyway so he could collect the points.  Our hats are off to these two gentlemen.

The first double main event winner came in the form of Southland Racing's, former armature national title holder Andy Wood.  Four fifteen in the afternoon saw Andy throw his leg over his Honda CR-85 and nail the start.  Chasing him in second was Honda mounted Devin Booher, himself no slouch on his oval.  Lap three had Wood turn the fastest lap of an 85cc machine at 12.2/10 seconds.  At the white flag Booher made a run at Wood going into turn three, but Wood held his line and rode to victory by a bike length.  Some four seconds back Wesley Kaimer came in third.  The very next race was Woods second victory as he switched to an XR-100 for the XR-100 youth class, where he had little trouble dominating over Dustin Phares and Kevin Knudsen by over 4 seconds at the checkered.

Pole sitter Kenny Hunter was poised to keep his win steak alive in the XR-100 adult class.  Hunter shot to the front and was never challenged, even lowering the 100cc lap time to 12.8/10 seconds!  Bob Cobb out of the Shell Racing Camp came from fifth to finish second.  While hard charging Brad Rudy moved up to finish third.

The second double winner of the day got his first win in the 250 armature class.  Ian Foulds put his Suomy Helmets-250 Yamaha out front from the get go, with Southlands Alex Wood glued to his back wheel.  Bultaco mounted Craig Johnson ran third, lap after lap Foulds turned 12 second flat lap times, and consistently went wide out of turn four, but Wood never was quite able to take advantage of it.  Ian Foulds came back in the Open armature class, (though still on his 250) to pick up his other win over Alex Wood and a rider we haven't seen in awhile Brad Holt.  Holt and his Bultaco's are always a treat at our events.

The final double winner of the day was a busy boy.  Richard Pollock competed in the Vet +35 class, and the senior +50 class.  Winning both, Dennis Voll riding better than ever, and Dennis Cameron kept Pollock honest in the senior main, while Royla Adderson and Steve Ferguson did likewise in the vet class.

But it was the Pro main where Pollock almost made it three.  For the series finale the Pro main would go 20 laps.  Twelve riders lined up to do battle with Pollock taking the lead at the start.  Jimmy Wood now on a Honda instead of his Suzuki ran second with Justin Felice third.  Jim Rosa ran fourth with Ian Foulds fifth, Joe Steffen sixth, and starting from the third row and charging was Bob Cobb now in ninth.  The second lap saw Felice slip under Wood to take second, only to have the favor returned a lap later.  At the front Pollock was trying to get away.  For a while it looked like he might, but then Wood put his head down and started charging.  By lap eight Wood had caught Pollock and was trying to fin a way around.  While back in third and fourth, Rosa had caught Felice and was hounding him, on lap twelve Wood made his move and got past Pollock.  Once by Wood began to pull away and turned an 11.8/10 second lap.  Pollock was secure in second, while Felice had third with Rosa fourth.  At the checkered the order stayed this way, with Bob Cobb gaining the most positions to finish in fifth.

Other Performances of note were: Ryan Surratt, Dusting Phares, Larry Smith, Geoff Arnold, Devin Booher, Jim McMurren, Joe Steffen, Jeff Apple, Craig Johnson, Michey Alzoha, Lloyd McGregor, and Ben Meyer all class winners themselves.  When the new season starts in March, the S.C.F.T.A. will be back at Victorville and hopefully the brand new oval at the old Perris scrambles track.
 
 


 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 


 
 
 

Race # 1a Youth 50cc


NO 1A YOUTH CLASS 50cc JR
*1 5S RYAN SURRATT
*2 1 LARRY SMITH III
*3 4  ANDRE OCHS
 
 
 

Race # 1b Youth XR50


Photo by Jamey Blunt

NO 1B YOUTH CLASS XR50
*1 7 DUSTIN PHARES
*2 8 TYLER RAWSON
 
 
 

Race # 2a Youth 65cc


NO 2A YOUTH CLASS 65cc
*1 8 LARRY SMITH III
2 13 JOEY ST LOUIS
*3 2 CRAIG J JOHNSON
 
 
 

Race # 2b Youth 85cc


 


NO 2B YOUTH CLASS 85cc
*1 49 ANDY WOOD
*2 63 DEVIN BOOHER
 *3 50 WESLEY KAIMER
 
 
 

Race # 3a Youth XR100


NO  3A XR100 YOUTH CLASS
1 48 ANDY WOOD
2 7 DUSTIN PHARES
3 9  KEVIN KNUDSEN
 
 
 

Race # 3b Men XR50


NO 3B XR50 MEN CLASS
*1 217 GEOFF ARNOLD
*2 2 DAN HANEBRINK
*3 8 JEFF STAMM

Race # 4 Men XR100


Photo by Jamey Blunt
 
 


 
 
 


NO 4 XR100 MEN CLASS
*1 28 KENNITH HUNTER
*2 86 BOB COBB
3 19R BRAD RUDY
 
 
 

Race # 5 Novice 125/250


 
 
 


N0 5 NOVICE 125/250
1 63 DEVIN BOOHER
2 42  CRAIG JOHNSON
3 4X PAUL SEREDYNSKI
 
 
 

Race # 5a Indian Classic


 
 
 


 
 
 

NO 5A INDIAN CLASSIC
1. 5 JIM McMURREN
2. 4 Guy With Blue & Red Leathers
3. 6 JEFF APPLE
 
 
 

Race # 6 Amature 250


 
 
 
 

N0 6 AMATUER 250
*1 45 IAN FOULDS
2 67 ALEX W00D
3 4Z CRAIG JOHNSON
 
 
 

Race # 7 Bomber


 
 
 
 


Photo by Jamey Blunt

NO 7 BOMBER CLASS
*1 6J JOE STEFFEN
*2 19 DAVE JOHNSON
3 12 JAMES STEET
 
 
 

Race # 8 Classic Vintage Brakeless


 
 
 


Photo by Jamey Blunt
 
 
 


Photo by Jamey Blunt

NO 8 CLASSIC VINTAGE
*1 27H JEFF APPLE
2 84E RUBIN MALAGUARNERO
3 75Z JOE PAPE
 
 
 

Race # 9 Senior +50


 
 
 
 

N0 9 SENIOR + 50
*1 59 RICHARD POLLACK
2 50V  DENNIS VOLL
3 31 DENNIS CAMERON
 
 
 
 

Race # 10 Vet +35


Photo by Jamey Blunt

NO 10 VET + 35 CLASS
*1 59 RICHARD POLLOCK
*2 26 ROYAL ADDERSON
*3 28S S. FEZGUSON
 
 
 

Race # 11 Vintage 250

NO 11  VINTAGE 250 1978 CLASS
*1 4Z CRAIG JOHNSON
*2 50 BRAD HOLT
3 42 CRAIG A. JOHNSON
 
 
 

Race # 12 Super Senior +60


Photo by Jamey Blunt
 
 
 

N0 12 SUPER SENIOR CLAS
*1 49X MICHEY ALZOHA
 *2 78W CLARK EDGINGTON
3 21V TERRY MARTIN
 
 
 

Race # 13 Pro


Photo by Jamey Blunt
 
 
 


Photo by Jamey Blunt
 
 
 


Photo by Jamey Blunt

NO 13 OPEN PR0' CLASS
*1 66E JIMMY WOOD
*2 59 RICHARD POLLACK
3 17V JUSTIN FELICE
 
 
 
 

Race # 14 Open Novice

NO 14 OPEN NOVICE
*1 68 LLOYD McGREGOR
2 35E CARL SHOCKLEY
3 45F TOM SAHLI
 
 
 
 

Race # 15 Vintage 750

NO 15 SPORTSMAN VINTAGE 750
1 26 BEN MEYER
2 58Y  JAMES OTTELE
3 64V ROY BURRIS
 
 
 
 

Race # 16 Open Amature


Photo by Jamey Blunt

NO  #16 OPEN AMATUER
*1 45 IAN FOULDS
*2 67 ALEX W00D
3 50S BRAD HOLT
 
 
 
 

Race # 17 Knobby

NO 17 KNOBBY CLASS
*1 217 GEOFF ARNOLD
*2 9 KEVIN KNUDSEN
*3 243 JEFF STAMM