SOUTH POINT CASINO LAS
VEGAS, NV
Indoor Short Track
– Round #2
Saturday, January 14, 2012
Gene Romero's West Coast Flat Track Series Results
Saddleman Vintage Class
Saddlemen Vintage Class: Main
Saddlemen Vintage Class: Main
1. 96L Mike Besemer HON
2. 50 Jake Latimer YAM
3. 14 Robert McDonnell YAM
4. 68 Paul Herman YAM
5. 15 Bill Walker YAM
6. 39J Dale Hansen YAM
7. 54 Slow Wayne Karcich YAM
8. 54 Dana Perri HON
9. 57G Jerry Gates YAM
10. 35 Don Galloway HON
11. 37N Randy Brunelli HON
12. 24 Kevin Smith YAM
13. 53H Robert Lanoy HON
14. 44S Robert Bush YAM
15. 70L Jimmy Lundgren YAM
Saddlemen Vintage Class: Semi 1
1. 53H Robert Lanoy HON
2. 24 Kevin Smith YAM
3. 35 Don Galloway HON
4. 37N Randy Brunelli HON
5. 44S Robert Bush YAM
6. 70L Jimmy Lundgren YAM
7. 45N Mitch Gallagher YAM
8. 97D Michael Dobbs YAM
9. 98H William McCants YAM
Saddlemen Vintage Class: Heat 1
1. 96L Mike Besemer HON
2. 14 Robert McDonnell YAM
3. 54 Slow Wayne Karcich YAM
4. 35 Don Galloway HON
5. 24 Kevin Smith YAM
6. 13 Joe Cude YAM
7. 97D Michael Dobbs YAM
8. 10G Michael Lopez HON
9. 88 Fred Mears YAM
Saddlemen Vintage Class: Heat 2
1. 54 Dana Perri HON
2. 68 Paul Herman YAM
3. 39J Dale Hansen YAM
4. 53H Robert Lanoy HON
5. 37N Randy Brunelli HON
6. 70L Jimmy Lundgren YAM
7. 98H William McCants YAM
8. 96A Jack Alexander HON
Saddlemen Vintage Class: Heat 3
1. 50 Jake Latimer YAM
2. 15 Bill Walker YAM
3. 57G Jerry Gates YAM
4. 44S Robert Bush YAM
5. 45N Mitch Gallagher YAM
6. 13V Mike Fowler YAM
7. 10E Robby McHenry HON
8. 76X Mike Wayne HON
9. 25D Steve Craft HON
Saddlemen Vintage Class: Last Chance
1. 70L Jimmy Lundgren YAM
2. 97D Michael Dobbs YAM
3. 98H William McCants YAM
4. 76X Mike Wayne HON
5. 96A Jack Alexander HON
6. 13V Mike Fowler YAM
7. 10E Robby McHenry HON
8. 10G Michael Lopez HON
9. 13 Joe Cude YAM
Saddlemen Vintage Class: Trophy Dash
1. 14 Robert McDonnell YAM
2. 54 Dana Perri HON
3. 96L Mike Besemer HON
4. 50 Jake Latimer YAM
Saddlemen Vintage Class Time Trial
96L - Mike
Besemer 09.640
09.640 9.6400 9.640
54 - Dana R
Perri 09.660
+0.020 09.660
9.6600 9.660
50 - Jake
Latimer 09.850
+0.210 09.850
9.8500 9.850
14 - Robert
McDonnell 09.900
+0.260 09.900
9.9000 9.900
68 - Paul
Herman 09.960
+0.320 09.960
9.9600 9.960
15 - Bill
Walker 09.980
+0.340 09.980
9.9800 9.980
54 - Slow Wayne
Karcich 10.100
+0.460 10.100
10.1000 10.100
39J - Dale
Hansen 10.140
+0.500 10.140
10.1400 10.140
57G - Jerry
Gates 10.190
+0.550 10.190
10.1900 10.190
24 - Kevin
Smith 10.420
+0.780 10.420
10.4200 10.420
37N - Randy
Brunelli 10.470
+0.830 10.470
10.4700 10.470
44S - Robert
Bush 10.480
+0.840 10.480
10.4800 10.480
13 - Joe
Cude 10.490
+0.850 10.490
10.4900 10.490
17 - Chad "Twitch"
Stewart 10.550
+0.910 10.550
10.5500 10.550
45N - Mitch
Gallagher 10.570
+0.930 10.570
10.5700 10.570
35 - Don
Galloway 10.580
+0.940 10.580
10.5800 10.580
53H - Robert
Lanoy 10.740
+1.100 10.740
10.7400 10.740
25D - Steve
Craft 10.770
+1.130 10.770
10.7700 10.770
97D - Michael
Dobbs 10.790
+1.150 10.790
10.7900 10.790
70L - Jimmy
Lundgren 11.090
+1.450 11.090
11.0900 11.090
10E - Robby
McHenry 11.750
+2.110 11.750
11.7500 11.750
88 - Fred
Mears 11.791
+2.151 11.791
11.7910 11.791
96A - Jack
Alexander 12.030
+2.390 12.030
12.0300 12.030
13V - Mike
Fowler 12.150
+2.510 12.150
12.1500 12.150
10G - Michael
Lopez 12.370
+2.730 12.370
12.3700 12.370
98H - William
McCants 12.380
+2.740 12.380
12.3800 12.380
76X - Mike Wayne 0.0000 99.000
74 - Travis Newbold 0.0000 99.000
Top Gun Class
Top Gun 450 Class: A-Main
Top Gun 450 Class: A-Main
1. 23X Jimmy Monaco HON
2. 95Z Austin Scaggs HON
3. 88E David Bush KAW
4. 18D Dennis Trentman HON
5. 25Z Curtis Peebles JR HON
6. 36 Dennis Boyle HON
7. 48z Michael Birchfield HON
8. 10F Vaughn Mc Cafferty HON
9. 12Y John Vanderlaan HON
10. 17R Nick Gil SUZ
11. 43P Andy Tharp HON
12. 22 Marcus Fragoso HON
13. 20Y Scott "Boogie" Hampton Jr HON
14. 80Z Nathan Amies YAM
15. 13 Jason Walker HON
Top Gun 450 Class: Semi
1. 20Y Scott "Boogie" Hampton Jr HON
2. 17R Nick Gil SUZ
3. 22 Marcus Fragoso HON
4. 13 Jason Walker HON
5. 80Z Nathan Amies YAM
6. 21Y Jermaine Bacosa HON
7. 67 Shasta L'Hevreux HON
8. 48 Trent Morley HON
9. 36Z John Tinsley HON
10. 92 Austin Williams HON
11. 43G Robert Bacosa Jr HON
12. 76 Eric Gustafson YAM
Top Gun 450 Class: Heat 1
1. 23X Jimmy Monaco HON
2. 25Z Curtis Peebles JR HON
3. 36 Dennis Boyle HON
4. 48z Michael Birchfield HON
5. 43P Andy Tharp HON
6. 17R Nick Gil SUZ
7. 13 Jason Walker HON
8. 22 Marcus Fragoso HON
9. 80Z Nathan Amies YAM
10. 43G Robert Bacosa Jr HON
11. 76 Eric Gustafson YAM
Top Gun 450 Class: Heat 2
1. 95Z Austin Scaggs HON
2. 88E David Bush KAW
3. 18D Dennis Trentman HON
4. 10F Vaughn Mc Cafferty HON
5. 12Y John Vanderlaan HON
6. 20Y Scott "Boogie" Hampton Jr HON
7. 67 Shasta L'Hevreux HON1000
8. 36Z John Tinsley HON
9. 48 Trent Morley HON
10. 21Y Jermaine Bacosa HON
11. 92 Austin Williams HON
Classic Open class
Classic Open Class: A-Main
1. 14 Smokin Joe Winston HON
2. 1 Robert Bacosa HON
3. 54 Dana Perri HON
4. 17 Chad "Twitch" Stewart HON
5. 38 Lloyd McGregor SUZ
6. 53 Steve Faist SUZ
7. 12 Paul Ott KAW
8. 70L Jimmy Lundgren SUZ
9. 14x John Kocinski HON
10. 44S Robert Bush HON
11. 96Z Greg Riddle HON
12. 35 Don Galloway HON
13. 69H Harold Raggio SUZ
14. 50 Dan Little HON
Classic Open Class: Semi 1
1. 35 Don Galloway HON
2. 14x John Kocinski HON
3. 69H Harold Raggio SUZ
4. 7X Kyle Lessley HON
5. 53 Steve Faist SUZ
6. 17R Chris Cannon HON
7. 51 Mike Cordero HON
8. 31z Dennis Cameron RTX
9. 18Q Gene Fitzsimmons HUS
10. 76 Eric Gustafson YAM
Classic Open Class: Heat 1
1. 14 Smokin Joe Winston HON
2. 54 Dana Perri HON
3. 12 Paul Ott KAW
4. 70L Jimmy Lundgren SUZ
5. 44S Robert Bush HON
6. 35 Don Galloway HON
7. 7X Kyle Lessley HON
8. 53 Steve Faist SUZ
9. 76 Eric Gustafson YAM
10. 14x John Kocinski HON
Classic Open Class: Heat 2
1. 1 Robert Bacosa HON
2. 17 Chad "Twitch" Stewart HON
3. 38 Lloyd Mcgregor SUZ
4. 96Z Greg Riddle HON
5. 50 Dan Little HON
6. 69H Harold Raggio SUZ
7. 31z Dennis Cameron RTX
8. 51 Mike Cordero HON
9. 17R Chris Cannon HON
10. 18Q Gene Fitzsimmons HUS
Open Class Complete Point Standings
1. 42E Kayl
Kolkman Ventura, CA
42 2 1
2 2 1.50
1 2 HON
2. 12 Brad Baker
Chehalis, WA 33 2
… 2 2
3.50 1 3 HON
3. 54 Mike Rush
Gilroy, CA 32 2
… 2 2
3.00 1 2 KAW
4. 69 Jethro
Halbert Graham, WA
28 2 …
1 2 5.00
… 2 HON
5. 7 Sam Halbert
Graham, WA 26 2
… 1 2
6.00 1 2 YAM
6. 80 Steven
Bonsey Salinas, CA
24 1 1
1 1 1.00
1 3 HON
7. 35 Brady
Mueller Port Orchard, WA
21 2 …
… 1 8.50
1 2 HON
8. 26 Brandan
Bergen Caruthers, CA
20 2 …
… 2 9.00
1 3 HON
9. 42 Bailey Fox
Graham, WA 20 2
… … 1
9.50 1 2 HON
10. 29 Jake
Mataya Blaine, MN
19 2 …
1 1 9.50
… 2 HON
11. 3Y Ryan
Foster Sunnyvale, CA
13 2 …
… 1 12.50
… 2 HON
12. 23X Jimmy
Monaco Modesto, CA
12 1 …
… 1 7.00
… 2 HON
13. 23 Jeff
Carver Alton, IL
12 2 …
… … 13.00
… 2 HON
14. 14 Smokin Joe
Winston Laguna Hills, CA
10 1 …
… 1 9.00
… 3 HON
15. 47 Jimmy Wood
Redlands, CA 10 1
… … 1
9.00 … 2 HON
16. 51Z Shawn
Raggio Stockton, CA
8 1 …
… … 11.00
… 2 HON
17. 93L Scott
Baker Eatonville, WA
6 1 …
… … 13.00
… 1 HON
18. 65Y Kris
Bunch Fresno, CA
6 1 …
… … 13.00
… 2 YAM
19. 33W Eric
Rickman Orting, WA
4 1 …
… … 15.00
… 2 RTX
Saddlemen Vintage Class Complete Point Standings
1. 96L Mike
Besemer Cupertino, CA
48 2 2
2 2 1.00
2 2 HON
2. 50 Jake
Latimer Casper, WY
38 2 …
2 2 2.00
1 2 YAM
3. 68 Paul Herman
Paso Robles, CA 31
2 … 2
2 3.50 …
2 YAM
4. 14 Robert
McDonnell Hayward, CA
28 2 …
1 2 5.00
1 2 YAM
5. 57G Jerry
Gates Buckeye, AZ
24 2 …
1 2 7.00
… 2 YAM
6. 15 Bill Walker
Oklahoma City, OK 24
2 … 1
2 7.00 …
2 YAM
7. 54 Slow Wayne
Karcich Pleasanton, CA
19 2 …
… 1 9.50
… 2 YAM
8. 54 Dana Perri
Placerville, CA 19
2 … …
1 9.50 2
2 HON
9. 39J Dale
Hansen Sloughhouse, CA
19 2 …
… 1 9.50
… 2 YAM
10. 37N Randy
Brunelli Reno, NV
17 2 …
… 1 10.50
… 2 HON
11. 77V Jason
Craven Madera, CA
15 1 …
1 1 4.00
… 1 YAM
12. 17 Chad "Twitch"
Stewart Norwalk, IA
13 1 …
… 1 6.00
… 1 HON
13. 86M Steven
Sandman Seaside, CA
11 1 …
… 1 8.00
… 1 YAM
14. 44S Robert
Bush Actan, CA 10
2 … …
… 14.00 …
2 YAM
15. 35 Don
Galloway Edmonton, Alberta,
9 1 …
… 1 10.00
… 2 HON
16. 24 Kevin
Smith Reno, NV 7
1 … …
… 12.00 …
2 YAM
17. 53H Robert
Lanoy Antioch, CA
6 1 …
… … 13.00
… 2 HON
18. 70L Jimmy
Lundgren Santa Clarita, CA
4 1 …
… … 15.00
2 4 YAM
19. 30N Perry
Smith Reno, NV 4
1 … …
… 15.00 …
1 HON
Top Gun 450 Class Complete Point Standings
1. 23X Jimmy
Monaco Modesto, CA
42 2 1
2 2 1.50
2 2 HON
2. 95Z Austin
Scaggs Seaside, CA
35 2 …
2 2 2.50
1 2 HON
3. 25Z Curtis Peebles
JR Bakersfield, CA
28 2 …
2 2 5.00
1 2 HON
4. 48z Michael
Birchfield Bakersfield, CA
27 2 …
1 2 5.50
… 2 HON
5. 88E David Bush
Valencia, CA 27 2
… 1 2
5.50 1 3 KAW
6. 23 Jeff Carver
Alton, IL 23 1
1 1 1
1.00 1 1 HON
7. 36 Dennis
Boyle Ventura, CA
21 2 …
… 1 8.50
… 2 HON
8. 17R Nick Gil
Riverside, Ca 21
2 … …
2 8.50 …
2 SUZ
9. 10F Vaughn Mc
Cafferty Galt, CA
20 2 …
… 2 9.00
… 2 HON
10. 18D Dennis
Trentman Merced, CA
20 2 …
1 1 9.00
… 2 HON
11. 80Z Nathan
Amies Modesto, CA
15 2 …
… 1 11.50
… 2 YAM
12. 21Y Jermaine
Bacosa San Diego, CA
13 1 …
… 1 6.00
… 2 HON
13. 12Y John
Vanderlaan Rio Vista, CA
10 1 …
… 1 9.00
… 3 HON
14. 13 Jason
Walker Midwest City, OK
10 2 …
… … 14.00
… 2 HON
15. 43P Andy
Tharp Norwalk, IA
8 1 …
… … 11.00
… 3 HON
16. 48 Trent
Morley Woodland Hills, CA
7 1 …
… … 12.00
… 2 HON
17. 22 Marcus
Fragoso Salinas, CA
7 1 …
… … 12.00
… 2 HON
18. 20Y Scott "Boogie"
Hollister, CA 6
1 … …
… 13.00 …
2 HON
19. 93L Aaron
Colton Shakopee, MN
4 1 …
… … 15.00
… 1 YAM
Classic Open Class Complete Point Standings
1. 14 Smokin Joe
Winston Laguna Hills, CA
46 2 2
2 2 1.00
2 2 HON
2. 1 Robert
Bacosa Herald, CA
38 2 …
2 2 2.00
1 2 HON
3. 38 Lloyd
Mcgregor Wrightwood, ca
29 2 …
2 2 4.50
… 2 SUZ
4. 17 Chad "Twitch"
Stewart Norwalk, IA
28 2 …
1 2 5.00
… 2 HON
5. 80 John
Kocinski West Hollywood, CA
26 2 …
1 2 6.00
… 2 RTX
6. 70L Jimmy
Lundgren Santa Clarita, CA
25 2 …
1 2 6.50
… 2 SUZ
7. 54 Dana Perri
Placerville, CA 24
2 … 1
1 7.00 1
2 HON
8. 12 Paul Ott
Simi Valley, CA 22
2 … …
2 8.00 …
2 KAW
9. 44S Robert
Bush Actan, CA 21
2 … …
2 8.50 …
2 HON
10. 53 Steve
Faist Ventura, CA
17 2 …
… 1 10.50
… 2 SUZ
11. 96Z Greg
Riddle Corning, Ca.
17 2 …
… 1 10.50
… 2 HON
12. 69H Harold
Raggio Martinez, CA
17 2 …
… 1 10.50
… 2 SUZ
13. 35 Don
Galloway Edmonton, Alberta,
13 2 …
… … 12.50
… 2 HON
14. 50 Dan Little
Swan, IA 12 2
… … …
13.00 … 2 HON
15. 42z Anthony
Mitchell Concord, Ca
5 … …
… … …
… … HON
16. 76X Mike
Wayne Acton, CA 5
… … …
… … …
… HON
17. 18Q Gene
Fitzsimmons Chico, CA
5 1 …
… … 14.00
… 2 HUS