West Coast Vintage Dirt Track Series
April
18th, 2004
Round
2
Tulare
Cycle Park
Tulare,
CA
Hi All!
Whew! It was a close one Saturday when the rain came.
We got two good downpours
that interrupted practice but it blew over and the
racetrack was even better because of
the added moisture thanks to Steve Monger and especially
Eddie who rushed everything
through to get to the main events before any more
rain fell. Great racing was had both days
and everyone breathed a big sigh of relief when we
awoke Sunday to sunny, clear skies.
We had big Youth classes and four Pro heats Sat and
two Pro heats Sunday with Jimmy Wood
sweeping both Digger Pro 600 races to grab the top
spot so far for the Maxxis Tires Pro 600 Series
Point Fund. Special guests included Jim Kelly,
Digger Helm, Dave Bostrom, Dominic Beaulac
Natl #30 from Canada, Ray Abrams riding Eddie's Triumph
750 and Joe Brown on his new
Ronnie Brown tuned Yamaha. The next event is Saturday
night May 15 at the Tulare Cycle Park
for Ray Abrams Birthday Championship. That weekend
is also the legendary Hanford Swap Meet
and Dan Roiut's Dirt Track Museum Open House Sunday
so plan for a full weekend of motorcycle fun!
Judi Mulder
Senior
Senior
1. 55 Tom Horton
2. 19z Joe Brown
3. 59y Rick Reed
4. 88y Bob Graves
5. 290m Rick Harrington
Senior Novice/ Super Senior
Senior Novice/ Super Senior
1. 49x Mickey Alzola
2. 31z Tom Howard
3. 52c Dave Cheney
4. 209 Cliff Nagatani
5. 304p Dennis Tomberlin
6. 92 Doug Douglas
7. 68 Ken Barrow
8. 135s Chuck Walton
9. 66q Bruce Brown
Vet
Vet
1. 45e John Lundgren
2. 96 Scott Dunlavey
3. 67 Chuck Monosmith
4. 28b Gary Ritchie
5. 42 Bill Kolkman
6. 19r Brad Rudy
7. 27 Mike Poulsen
8. 71e John Frank
9. 27e Robert McCarty
10. 24 Robert Hansen
11. 74r Gary White
12. 91w John Larson
Classic 250
Classic 250
1. 91 Todd Vaughn
2. 90u Darren Pritchett
Classic 500
Classic 500
1. 57 Don Barmakian
2. 62e Matt Campbell
Dino
Dino
1. 22y Marsh Runyon
Youth 50
Youth 50
1. 116 Jack Hamilton
2. 27 Nathan Howard
3. 4r Andre Ochs
4. 18 Kevin Alcorn
5. 07 Avery Shannon
6. 7 Brooke Wallace
Youth 60
Youth 60
1. 309w Bronson Bauman
2. 3 Trent Howard
Youth 80
Youth 80
1. 33e Michael Avila
2. 310w Briar Bauman
3. 1 Lauren Wallace
4. 45 Kayl Kolkman
5. 9 Brandi Monosmith
Modern 250
Modern 250
1. 55 Tom Horton
2. 90u Darren Pritchett
3. 57 Don Barmakian
4. 16z Breen Hoffman
5. 20 Marc Lyons
6. 43 Moe Smith
Modern 500
Modern 500
1. 45e John Lundgren
2. 16z Breen Hoffman
3. 304p Dennis Tomberlin
Modern 750
Modern 750
1. 68 Paul Herman
2. 63y Ken Thiebaud
3. 24 Robert Hansen
4. 34m Derek McCowan
5. 58y Jim Ottele
6. 36l Marshall Lapp
7. 290m Rick Harrington
250 Open
250 Open
1. 49 Andy Wood
2. 91 Todd Vaughn
3. 41p Austin Helwig
4. 64w Lauren Wallace
5. 9 Tyler Haas
500 Support
500 Support
1. 34 David Brown
2. 84j Jeff Gonzales
3. 96d Jay Gosvenor
4. 32y Mike Gonzales
5. 28b Gary Ritchie
6. 87q Todd Copley
7. 9y Art Guilfoil
8. 40 Josh Travis
Open Amateur
Open Amateur
1. 67 Alex Wood
2. 196 Mike Besemer
3. 3 Brandon Bergen
4. 36l Marshall Lapp
5. 96 Scott Dunlavey
6. 88 Dillon Allen
7. 19r Brad Rudy
8. 576 Jim McNeil
9. 883 Eric Pinson
10. 54 Steve Eddings
11. 27 Steve Hill
12. 74r Gary White
Digger Pro 600
Digger Pro 600
1. 66e Jimmy Wood
2. 30 Dominic Beaulac
3. 54z Donnie Howard
4. 60y Tony Souza
5. 67 Alex Wood
6. 66 Ronnie Brown
7. 97y Danny Ritchie
8. 4 Daniel Brown
9. 196 Mike Besemer
10. 34 David Brown
11. 2 Robert Bacosa
12. 58g Jermaine Bacosa
13. 883 Eric Pinson
14. 147 Aaron Kennedy